Author Topic: Economy on planet  (Read 968 times)

lifter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Economy on planet
« on: June 24, 2011, 03:03:41 PM »
Hello, I am new in game and try to undersand economy model. I made test:
 I have one planet. I've dropped all facilities which produces resources (metal, electronics, adv.parts). So only Galactic capitol produces them. Its rates are 500/250/100. So in economy tab i see picture like this:
                         storage            production          consumption        trade           netchange
adv.parts           1.53/5.53             +100                    0                     30                 +70
electronics         5.53/10.53            +250                    0                    30                  +220
metalls              12.53/26.30          +500                     0                    30                  +470
Here there are my questions:
1 - Does galactic capitol use metall for producing other resources?
2 - if 1AP=1M+1E and 1E=2M than for producing 250E we need all 500M than capitol unable produce 100AP without reducing storage of metall because there is not enough metall produced for this? But storage values are const and dont change. What 's happened?
3 - Trade shows +470M but there is no any storage value changes for metall (same for other resources). Does it mean than consumption do not include consumption for producing resources (ie metall consumption for producing electronics)?
4 - Even if consumption do not include consumption for producing electronics than why AP storage value does not change?
5 - Also when construction is going consumption values still 0. So with huge construction i get such picture for AP:
   storage 0/5.53
   production +100
   consumption 0
   trade +80
    net change +180
But net change is incorrect because in really all +180AP goes for construction. Am i dumb about meaning "net change"?
PS: there are no any ships and constructions right now.


Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: Economy on planet
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2011, 03:11:36 PM »
1. The Galactic Capitol does not consume resources, it only produces them.
2. Since the capitol does not use resources, I'm not sure if this question still applies.
3. If you are building something on the planet, you can easily be using up all of your metal income and production.
4. I don't know why your advanced parts usage wouldn't be changing.
5. I believe consumption can't understand construction itself, just know that construction uses everything that is available, restricted to a few limitations.

lifter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Economy on planet
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2011, 03:38:43 PM »
5. I believe consumption can't understand construction itself, just know that construction uses everything that is available, restricted to a few limitations.
So if i see netchange = +XXX than  it doesn't mean that in reallity storage value is increasing and i have enough resources. I have to check construction queue and/or look through changes of storage values. From my side i prefer to see real values with calculating all consumption/constructions and so on. Ie with active construction :
 production +100
 consumption -180 (construction)
 trade +80
 netchange 0
vs
 production +100
 consumption 0 (construction)
 trade +80
 netchange +180

I think that first data is more useful, adequate and reliable for player. Here i see that i produce and import resources but they all go for consumption on planet (construction in example). In second case netchange value says me nothing an i need re-caluclate values with considering construction on planet and probably other factors (like consumption by other factories E/AP). What do you think?

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: Economy on planet
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2011, 03:41:08 PM »
I agree, and I'll look into changing it for the next patch.

However, as you have stored amounts of metals and advanced parts, they aren't all being used for construction, so something else is happening here.