Author Topic: [GUI] "Move to Top/Bottom of Queue" button  (Read 517 times)

Phrost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
[GUI] "Move to Top/Bottom of Queue" button
« on: September 01, 2010, 03:29:11 PM »
Easy enough suggestion, I hope.  Currently, if I have queued up 15 mega-space-destroyers, and decide that I want to build a few colonizers, I have to manually drag each colonizer to the top of the queue, sometimes through multiple scrolls.  Having a button that would send the currently selected item to the top or bottom of the queue (one button for each) would be terribly useful.

XTRMNTR2K

  • Modder Extraordinaire
  • Delusional
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +178/-2
  • I aim to misbehave.
    • View Profile
Re: [GUI] "Move to Top/Bottom of Queue" button
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2010, 03:53:25 PM »
Agreed. Better yet if you could select and send several things to the top/bottom at once. Not sure if that's possible, though.

Phrost

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: [GUI] "Move to Top/Bottom of Queue" button
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2010, 03:57:18 PM »
I don't believe the interface, in its current incarnation, supports selecting multiple items within a menu, so I'll settle for moving just the currently selected item.