Author Topic: Multiple-ship adding  (Read 978 times)

forgottenlord

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Multiple-ship adding
« on: June 07, 2012, 05:43:44 AM »
Hi,

I downloaded the demo over the weekend and finally beat my first game.  One thing that frustrated me was whenever I wanted to spam large numbers of Probes (and a 0.001 variant I'd created) or, later on, Cruisers, fighters, bombers, and colony ships I had to just sit there spamming them.  This may merely be a consequence of playing the Demo and suffering the size caps - I don't know whether others have the same problems in the full game.

XTRMNTR2K

  • Modder Extraordinaire
  • Delusional
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +178/-2
  • I aim to misbehave.
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple-ship adding
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2012, 05:52:25 AM »
Shift-doubleclick to add 5 to the queue, ctrl-doubleclick to specify the amount of ships you want to add to the queue. There's also a "repeat queue" button so you can keep building things indefinitely.

Oh, and you can enable batch building as well so they will all be spawned simultaneously (handy if you're building fighters/bombers to repel a pirate raid).

forgottenlord

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple-ship adding
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2012, 07:41:58 AM »
Oh cool, thanks