Author Topic: Adding new empire in-game  (Read 664 times)

Pietrko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Adding new empire in-game
« on: July 15, 2014, 05:07:26 PM »
Is it possible to add new ai controlled empire after the game was started?

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: Adding new empire in-game
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2014, 05:15:46 PM »
No scripts can change or be added after the game is started.

Pietrko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding new empire in-game
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2014, 05:21:09 PM »
Thanks,
Is it possible to write a script that dynamically creates a new empire reacting to some event?
I just found that pirates and remnants are added via script.
Can i write other scripts adding other empires as well?

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: Adding new empire in-game
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2014, 05:22:38 PM »
I believe that's only possible at the very beginning of the game, in the script responsible for creating the empires. After that, the game assumes the list of empires never changes.

I suppose you could create a number of placeholder empires, and give them ownership of things and objects and such at specific moments.