Author Topic: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)  (Read 25109 times)

vinc3nt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #30 on: August 11, 2011, 04:53:14 AM »
If there are further updates, they will be composed of bugfixes and/or minor polish.

I posted this a couple of days ago, but I don't know if you've seen it

BUG: Planets with new skins use a Jupiter (as in the planet) icon when you pin the planet or look at the bottom centre tool-tip.


Again, this is the only bug I've been able to find and it's very minor so it shouldn't be a priority.
I thing some ship statistic values (like population killed per sec – from the new chemical bomb weapon) are missing icons. Like before, this is only a minor UI bug that doesn’t affect the gameplay.

MikeT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #31 on: August 11, 2011, 07:21:41 AM »
Another minor bug: when you pick the race trait that gives you two colonized planets to start, the second only starts with 1.00 G HP, which is lower than all the other planets. It seems similar to a previously fixed bug (where the starting homeworlds only had 1.00G), but I think it got missed maybe because not a lot of people pick that race trait.

TheDuplex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #32 on: August 11, 2011, 10:48:01 AM »
am i blind, or is the "complete" and "official" german translation just still not integrated?!

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #33 on: August 11, 2011, 11:15:37 AM »
am i blind, or is the "complete" and "official" german translation just still not integrated?!

It is there. If you do not have it, the file was not correctly updated, and you should reinstall. If you edited the file directly, that would cause the patch to fail to update it.

Starmage21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #34 on: August 11, 2011, 01:53:50 PM »
Still waiting on this to hit steam ><

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #35 on: August 11, 2011, 02:15:33 PM »
We haven't yet sent off the build to Steam, I'll be doing so within 30 minutes. We've been busy with dealing with the retail release, and there was no time to upload the build yesterday. Apologies for the delay.

Bromoc

  • Sentient
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #36 on: August 11, 2011, 11:03:17 PM »
I'm making localized main menu and GUI elements, but some of them are not the good quality. I would like to ask you if it is possible to show how to make these elements with better quality.

Look at the Econ Bars in object_info_win.as to create a texture for an object. Typically in UI design high quality means a texture on an object.

Starmage21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #37 on: August 11, 2011, 11:38:23 PM »
We haven't yet sent off the build to Steam, I'll be doing so within 30 minutes. We've been busy with dealing with the retail release, and there was no time to upload the build yesterday. Apologies for the delay.
TY for the head's up. Hopefully we'll see it on Friday!

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #38 on: August 11, 2011, 11:52:28 PM »
TY for the head's up. Hopefully we'll see it on Friday!

Steam released the patch earlier today.

maxi

  • Delusional
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #39 on: August 12, 2011, 03:03:34 AM »
Look  at the Econ Bars in object_info_win.as to create a texture for an  object. Typically in UI design high quality means a texture on an  object.
 
  Not exactly what I meant. I want to make GUI elements (Research, Blueprints  etc) and Main Menu (at the beginning of game) elements (New game,  continue, tutorial etc), but with some of them I'm not satisfied. Like I said before I would like to know how to make them better.
 

TheDuplex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #40 on: August 12, 2011, 07:11:27 AM »
It is there. If you do not have it, the file was not correctly updated, and you should reinstall. If you edited the file directly, that would cause the patch to fail to update it.

Thanks, that worked for me! :D Good translation btw... and its good to see that they looked that everything fit inside... (not all, but 96%). But there are two more tags that not translated "ShipYard" in the component overview and in research the "hunch" and "guess" tags... but thanks for the rest... its nearly perfect translated! :) so, its ready for the box... hope it will spread this good game! :)

Zyrixion

  • Sentient
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #41 on: August 12, 2011, 04:50:04 PM »
[Fixed] Undock all from the right click menu now properly removes auto-dock orders (unless forced) so ships won't immediately re-dock.

Now all we need is an order to force ships to dock, and STAY docked.  It's EXTREMELY annoying having every single ship spill out of a carrier when an enemy enters the system or when I order the carrier (which may have weapons) to attack something.  Especially when the number of ships spilling out numbers in the thousands.   D:

Sol Oriens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #42 on: August 12, 2011, 08:23:45 PM »
Now all we need is an order to force ships to dock, and STAY docked.  It's EXTREMELY annoying having every single ship spill out of a carrier when an enemy enters the system or when I order the carrier (which may have weapons) to attack something.  Especially when the number of ships spilling out numbers in the thousands.   D:

A Hold Position (or Hold Fire? Can't remember) order set on ships prior to dock them will keep them docked.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2011, 08:29:23 PM by Sol Oriens »

shinseitom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #43 on: August 13, 2011, 01:22:43 AM »
Does this include the system overlap fix?  I know you said it had been fixed, but I haven't seen it in the list of this or the last patch.

GGLucas

  • Dr. Evil
  • BMS Staff
  • Delusional
  • *
  • Posts: 1877
  • Karma: +300/-6
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #44 on: August 13, 2011, 01:28:07 AM »
Quote
Does this include the system overlap fix?  I know you said it had been fixed, but I haven't seen it in the list of this or the last patch.

It does.

Lotuc SR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #45 on: August 13, 2011, 07:33:12 AM »
Yeah, thanks to your new patch SR is always crashing after a few minutes. nicely done ... -.-

XTRMNTR2K

  • Modder Extraordinaire
  • Delusional
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +178/-2
  • I aim to misbehave.
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #46 on: August 13, 2011, 07:57:08 AM »
Yeah, thanks to your new patch SR is always crashing after a few minutes. nicely done ... -.-

Instead of accusing the developers of breaking something, how about posting a report of this crashing behavior here? You know, that might actually help find the cause of the crashes to fix it. Any kind of details about this particular kind of crashing behavior can help.

I understand your frustration over the fact that Star Ruler is not working correctly for you anymore; however, creating a first post with such an attitude goes a long way towards making the wrong impression.

Thy Reaper

  • BMS Lead Developer
  • BMS Administrator
  • Hopeless
  • *
  • Posts: 3237
  • Karma: +397/-8
    • View Profile
    • Blind Mind Studios
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #47 on: August 13, 2011, 09:11:18 AM »
Yeah, thanks to your new patch SR is always crashing after a few minutes. nicely done ... -.-

This is often caused by an incorrect patch. If you are on Steam, verify your game cache.

Lotuc SR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #48 on: August 13, 2011, 10:04:28 AM »
Well, the interessting thing is, if managed to deal with this "unknown" error. simply play the game with highest perfomence.

Captain Data

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #49 on: August 14, 2011, 05:07:18 AM »
This is often caused by an incorrect patch. If you are on Steam, verify your game cache.

Same problem here. 1.1.0.0 is less stable than 1.0.9.0 - I tried to reinstall it three times, but it still crashes after a few minutes - when playing a fresh game.

Just an idea: when using the game fullscreen, it always corrupts my Firefox browser window. Maybe the game is using some resources already used by Firefox? The game seems to run a bit better without running Firefox.

Azalrion

  • Delusional
  • ****
  • Posts: 1325
  • Karma: +147/-1
  • Memory Murderer
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #50 on: August 14, 2011, 05:16:58 AM »
Not at all, I always have firefox running and there are no issues at all with it.
GA - Mod Team
GA Forums

Captain Data

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #51 on: August 14, 2011, 05:56:14 AM »
Okay. I tried it last hour and it worked without Firefox for a while. However, the game is still crashing after a while.

1.1.0.0 is either more prone to crash or it got some new code my comp can't work with (which can happen). Can't wait for bug-fix-fix ;)

// Edit

By the way, did someone tweak pirate raids? Those raids do ALWAYS happen to me in my home system the very first 20 minutes of gameplay. It's quite impossible to field a proper fleet, even against 1.0-pirates after such short gaming time, especially when starting with a "fresh" homeworld (just with capitol).

I wonder if the devs could add some "delay" for such raids, maybe no raids the very first hour of gameplay in home system? Could help a lot.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2011, 06:00:25 AM by Captain Data »

Someone_From_The_Dark

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #52 on: August 16, 2011, 01:26:08 AM »
An hour is too long. 30 minutes possibly but i think that by 20 you should have a few artillery stations.

zoidburger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #53 on: August 16, 2011, 04:09:03 AM »
Same problem here. 1.1.0.0 is less stable than 1.0.9.0 - I tried to reinstall it three times, but it still crashes after a few minutes - when playing a fresh game.

I discovered a new crash as well in one of my savegames. It would consistently crash about a minute after loading. I then switched my antivirus (avast) to game mode, and the crash disappeared. So I guess 1.1 is doing something new that my antivirus doesn't like. This might not be the problem others are having, but it may be worth checking out.

MS_Cowboy

  • Sentient
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #54 on: August 17, 2011, 02:06:47 AM »
For me 1.1.0.0 is the most stable I've ever seen Star Ruler. Been playing it to death and still haven't had a crash. Congratulations on finishing your game, and thanks for all the hard work!

mnjiman

  • Sentient
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #55 on: August 17, 2011, 09:29:57 PM »
I stopped playing because the game was crashing way too much for me. Maybe when these crashes are fixed, ill try playing a game again.

Captain Data

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #56 on: August 18, 2011, 05:52:59 AM »
I discovered a new crash as well in one of my savegames. It would consistently crash about a minute after loading. I then switched my antivirus (avast) to game mode, and the crash disappeared. So I guess 1.1 is doing something new that my antivirus doesn't like. This might not be the problem others are having, but it may be worth checking out.

I'll give it a try. AVAST is cause of a lot of crashes, improved security isn't worth all those crashes :(

mop

  • Distracted
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #57 on: August 18, 2011, 02:23:01 PM »
I'll give it a try. AVAST is cause of a lot of crashes, improved security isn't worth all those crashes :(

can you change the Security rules so it dosent even bother looking at the star ruler exe or for that matter you can exclude the entire star ruler folder from being looked at by AV
what's a
Signature

Captain Data

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #58 on: August 21, 2011, 12:29:10 PM »
I think I've got it. It wasn't Firefox, also it wasn't Avast or any other program.

Nope, none of that. Far more easier. The Devs changed something in the program that causes crashes when using more than one core. With 1.0.9.0 I never had any crashes with SR and multicore support active, but 1.1.0.0 crashes from time to time randomly.

So I guess I'll have to play with 1 core (slow) until next patch ...

Captain Data

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-3
    • View Profile
Re: v1.0.9.0 → v1.1.0.0 Changelog (Releasing)
« Reply #59 on: August 27, 2011, 03:18:54 PM »
I got it fixed somehow. I dunno exactly what it was, but SR runs fine with both cores, so .. guess it was my fault. Thought you would like to know that.